Bellisle

EagleHerald/Brian Bell Menominee’s Aidan Bellisle puts up a shot against West Iron County. Bellisle was named to the Basketball Coaches Association of Michigan Division 3 All-State team on Wednesday.

EagleHerald Sports Editor

MENOMINEE—Menominee junior Aidan Bellisle added another accolade to his resume after being named to the Basketball Coaches Association of Michigan Division 3 All-State team on Wednesday.

Bellisle was also named a member of the BCAM Academic All-State team after a stellar 2021 campaign on the hardwood for the Maroons.

The award caps off a monster junior season for Menominee’s point guard in which he was also named to the All U.P. Division 1-3 Second Team and earned All-GNC First-Team recognition.

Bellisle averaged 18.5 points, 5.8 rebounds, 5.1 assists and 1.9 steals per game, helping to lead the Maroons to a 9-6 record and a trip to the Division 2 district championship.

“Aidan took a big step for us this year. He shouldered more of the scoring load this year and did a great job of creating opportunities for other guys on our team,” Menominee head coach Sam Larson said. “I think one of Aidan’s best qualities is that he is a very underrated rebounder from the guard position. He has a good nose for the ball and seems to find a way to snatch some big rebounds for us.”

Larson believes that big things are ahead for his young point guard.

“If Aidan can continue to grow his game this summer like he did last year, he will be one of the top players in the Upper Peninsula next year. A big emphasis for Aidan this summer will be to continue to refine his decision-making and become another strong on-ball defender for us,” he said.

Trevor Shepeck was also recognized with the BCAM Team First Award.

““The Team First Award is given out to players that demonstrate teamwork, commitment, service, and sacrifice, and I can’t think of anyone who exemplifies that more than Trevor,” Larson said.

Carney-Nadeau’s Beau Koffman was named to the BCAM Division 4 All-State team.

Best of the “BEST”

Ke’ontae Barnes, Sr., Muskegon Orchard View

Pierre Brooks II, Sr., Detroit Douglass

Kobe Bufkin, Sr., Grand Rapids Christain

Ethan Erickson, Sr., GR Forest Hills Northern

Legend Geeter, Sr., River Rouge

Julian Lewis, Sr., Ann Arbor Huron

Keyon Menifield, Sr., Flint Beecher

Ty Rodgers, Jr., Grand Blanc

Julian Roper, Sr., Orchard Lake St. Mary’s

Trevor Smith Jr., Sr., Rochester Hills Stoney Creek

Foster Wonders, Sr., Iron Mountain

BCAM Best—Division 1

Carson Bourdo, Jr., Traverse City Central

Nate Brown, Sr., Davison

Trinidad Chambliss, Sr., GR Forest Hills Northern

Mehki Ellison, Jr., Flint Carman-Ainsworth

Braelon Green, Soph., Ypsilanti Lincoln

Joshuah Hines, Sr., Macomb Dakota

Linden Holder, Sr., Warren De La Salle

Tyler Jamison, Soph., Port Huron North

Basheer Jihad, Sr., North Farmington

Sam Krist, Sr., Rockford

Thomas Kurowski, Sr., Sturgis

Blake Lund, Sr., Linden

Brody Parker, Sr., Troy

Trip Riemersma, Sr. Zeeland East

Caleb Taylor, Sr., Richland Gull Lake

RJ Taylor, Soph., Grand Blanc

Kyler Vanderjagt, Jr., Grand Rapids Northview

Cole Vickers, Jr., Canton

Keegan Wasilk, Jr., Clarkston

Chansey Willis Jr., Jr, Detroit King

Sonny Wilson, Soph., Detroit U-D Jesuit

Devin Womack, Sr., Ann Arbor Huron

Marcus Wourman, Sr., East Lansing

Honorable Mention: Noah Adamczyk, So, Bloomfield Hills; Drew Barrie, Jr, Midland; Anthony Benard, So, Grosse Pointe South; Bryce Bird, Sr, South Lyon East; Jacob Bonnett, Jr, GR Forest Hills Central; Josh Burnham, Jr, Traverse City Central; Nathan Claerbaut, Sr, Zeeland East; Tyler Corstange, Jr, Richland Gull Lake; Bennie Crenshaw, Sr, Waterford Kettering; Keyshawn Devlin, Sr, River Rouge; Brandon Downs, Jr, Coldwater; Ethan Emerzian, Sr, Troy; Quinn Fracassi, Jr, South Lyon; Tommy Gregwer, Sr, Grandville; Carson Gulker, Sr, Zeeland West; Ethan Hill, Jr, Muskegon; Jacob Howard, Sr, Holt; Landon Hungerford, Sr, DeWitt; Ryan Hurst, So, West Bloomfield; Brevin Jackson, Jr, East Lansing; DaJon Johnson, Jr, Belleville; Will Johnson, Jr, Grosse Pointe South; Isaiah Jones, Jr, Flint CarmanAinsworth; Michael Justice, Sr, Troy Athens; Kameron Karp, Sr, Marquette; Brennen Kerns, Sr, St Joseph; Seth Logan, Jr, Fenton; Mak Manciel, Sr, Sterling Hts Stevenson; Joseph (JJ) Marshall, Jr, Petoskey; Kaleb Mitchelson, Sr, Muskegon Reeths-Puffer; Colin Parachek, Sr, Dexter; Grant Pikkaart, Jr, Portage Central; Caleb Reese, Jr, Warren De La Salle; Alden Ritt, Jr, Lake Orion; Kareem Rozier, Jr, Orchard Lake St Mary’s; Lincoln Sager, Sr, Marquette; Will Smythe, Sr, Orchard Lake St Mary’s; Nic Stump, Jr, Grand Haven; Xander Thelen, Sr, Haslett; Xavier Thomas, So, Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice; Ben Wagar, Sr, Petoskey; Gelil Ward, Sr, Detroit King; Elisha Warren, Jr, Brownstown Woodhaven; Ashton Wheeler, Jr, Salem; Curtis Williams, So, Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice; Will Young, Jr, Okemos.

BCAM’s BEST—Division 2

Jackson Barath, Sr., Monroe Jefferson

Ryan Brenner, Sr., Frankenmuth

Kaden Brown, Soph., Grand Rapids Catholic Central

Aiden Burns, Jr., Battle Creek Pennfield

Logan Carson, Sr., Buchanan

Dayton Cole, Sr., Whitehall

Tyson Davis, Sr., Goodrich

Jackson Dentler, Sr., Ostego

Grant Gondrezick, Soph., Stevensville Lakeshore

Elliot Grashuis, Sr., Grand Rapids South Christian

Jack Karasinski, Jr., Grand Rapids Catholic Central

Owen Lobsinger, Sr., Flint Powers

Orlando Lovejoy Jr., Jr., Romulus Summit Acad. North

Braiden McDonald, Sr., Fremont

Malik Olafioye, Soph., Ecorse

Ryne Petersen, Sr., Battle Creek Pennfield

Cole Prout, Jr., Standish-Sterling

Ben Reinert, Sr., Frakenmuth

Aidan Rubio, Sr., Goodrich

Hunter Soper, Sr., Croswell-Lexington

Zachary Velthouse, Sr., Hudsonville Unity Christian

Erik Victorson, Sr., Escanaba

Jacbo Wallace, Jr., Williamston

Colin Weber, Sr., Hopkins

Ty Wyman, Sr., Blissfield

Brendan Young, Fowlerville

Honorable Mention: A.J. Aburashed, Sr, Detroit Country Day; Kareem Aburashed, Jr, Detroit Country Day; Tamario Adley, Jr, Harper Woods Chandler Park; Ashton Atwater, Jr, Otsego; Evan Borr, Sr, Cadillac; Seth Bradford, Sr, Midland Bullock Creek; Aidan Brehm, Sr, Boyne City; Durral Brooks, Fr, GR Catholic Central; Donovan Brown-Boyd, Sr, GR Christian; JJ Bushu, Sr, Stevensville Lakeshore; Jesse Carpenter Jr, Sr, Flint Powers; Trey Chapin, Sr, Stanton Central Montcalm; Dylan Cragg, Jr, Grayling; Luke Davis, Jr, Battle Creek Pennfield; Connor Dykema, Sr, GR South Christian; David (DJ) Ferguson, Sr, Lansing Catholic; Joe Francis, Jr, Adrian; Cameron Garner, Sr, Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook-Kingswood; Daane Harvey, Ada Forest Hills Eastern; Jeremiah Henderson, Jr, Detroit CMA; Hudson Hodgins, So, West Branch Ogemaw Hts; Carter Hudson, Sr, Escanaba; Colin Hudson, Jr, Escanaba; Brandon Hunt, Sr, Williamston; Billy Hutchins, Sr, Fowlerville; Tyler Johnson, Sr, Croswell-Lexington; Peyton LaCombe, Jr, Ludington; Beau LaTulip, Sr, Kingsley; Demarcus Lee, Jr, Big Rapids; Jake Leone, Sr, Carleton Airport; Logan McNiel, Sr, Clio; Cole Mieske, Sr, Corunna; Gabe Newhof, Jr, Hudsonville Unity Christian; Jalen Overway, Jr, Holland Christian; Jayland Randall, Sr, Harper Woods Chandler Park; Chase Raymond, Jr, Standish-Sterling; Logan Schafer, Sr, Ionia; Seth Schuitema, Jr, Grant; Francis Senter, Jr, Linden Lake Fenton; D’Marco Singleton, Sr, Marysville; Blake Stewart, Sr, Coopersville; Finlay Tate, Sr, Paw Paw; Alex Watters, Jr, Lansing Catholic; Brent Wiles, Sr, New Haven; Joshua Zerfas, Sr, Fremont.

BCAM’S BEST—Division 3

Jayden Alfred, Sr., Mancelona

Preston Ball, Sr., Elk Rapids

Aidan Bellisle, Jr., Menominee

Zach Carlson, Jr., Ishpeming Westwood

Andrew Chisek, Jr., Watervliet

Malcolm Clements, Sr., Ypsilanti Arbor Prep

Daquan Coleman, Jr., Burton Bendle

Tyler DeGroote, Jr., Schoolcraft

Kyler Economou, Sr., Quincy

Nolan Finkbeiner, Sr., Hemlock

Owen Franklin, Sr., Oscoda

Nick Freel, Sr., Rogers City

Carmelo Harris, Jr., Flint Beecher

Zach Hawes, Sr., Laingsburg

Drew Hess, Sr., Oscoda

Kaleb Moore, Sr., Manton

Conner Mortimer, Sr., Hanover-Horton

Wyatt Nausadis, Soph., Traverse City St. Francis

Damarquss Palmreuter, Jr., Reese

Aidan Poling, Sr., Holton

Carson Sanders, Jr., Hanover-Horton

Evan Solomon, Jr., Charlevoix

Bryce VanderWiere, Sr., Schoolcraft

Owen Varando, Jr., Muskegon Western Mich. Christian

Honorable Mention: Brogan Brockie, Sr, Hanover-Horton; Alex Darnell, Sr, Napoleon; Jude Drake, Jr, Detroit Jalen Rose; Joel Emery, Sr, Ravenna; Adam Gerberding, Jr, Traverse City St Francis; Zack Gritters, Jr, GR Covenant Christian; Luke Hazelton, So, Maple City Glen Lake; Finn Hogan, Sr, Maple City Glen Lake; Ambrose Horwath, So, Hudson; DJ Howe, So, Lincoln Alcona; Kaden Johnson, Jr, Hartford; Damaso Lebron, Sr, Homer; Preston Malpass, Fr, East Jordan; JJ Manion, So, Kalamazoo Christian; Preston Marlatt, Jr, Johannesburg-Lewiston; Lucas McDaniel, Sr, Leslie; Kaiden McGillis, Sr, McBain; Collin Miller, Jr, Marlette; Jacob Mueller, Sr, Charlevoix; Connor Murphy, Sr, McBain; Gaden Muxlow, So, Brown City; Jalen Nelson, Sr, Dansville; Carson Oldani, Sr, Beaverton; Lowyind Pullen, Sr, Homer; Jake Rau, Jr, Reese; Trent Reed, Sr, Beaverton; Stephen Ruhle, Jr, Royal Oak Shrine; Ayden Rutan, Sr, Leslie; Ethan Swenson, Jr, Bath; Brock Thelen, Jr, Pewamo-Westphalia; Mason Travis, Jr, Elk Rapids; Tyler VanEtten, Jr, Adrian Lenawee Christian; Jayce Warren, Jr, Bridgman, Brayden Wilkerson, Jr, GR NorthPointe Christian, Michael Zolinski, Sr, Hemlock.

BCAM’s BEST—Division 4

Dylan Barnowksi, Soph., Lake Leelanau St. Mary

Trenton Boike, Soph., Burton Genesee Christian

Jaden Borseth, Jr., Ewen-Trout Creek

Shawn Bramer, Soph. Lake Leelanau St. Mary

Brock Broderick, Jr., Traverse City Christian

Larry DeDalis, Sr., Marine City Cardinal Mooney

Eric Brabill, Jr., Midland Calvary Baptist

Jason Jergens, Sr., Marcellus Howardsville Christian

Nico Johnson, Jr., Britton Deerfield

Malcolm King, Sr., Southfield Christian

Beau Koffman, Carney-Nadeau

Dawson Lott, Sr., Webberville

Nathan Lott II, Jr., Webberville

Michael McGrath, Sr., Clarkston Everest Collegiate

Kal O’Brien, Sr., Mackinaw City

Verian Patrick, Sr., Southfield Christian

Kevin Pearson, Sr., Onaway

Luke Predum, Sr., Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart

Javantae Randle, Sr., Detroit Douglass

Daniel Siminski, Sr., Auburn Hills Oakland Christian

Devin Smith, Sr., Saginaw Nouvel

Jack Stefanski, Sr., Frankfort

Lucas Stone, Sr., Posen

EJ Suggitt, Jr., Rudyard

Nathan Sutrick, Sr., Plymouth Christian

Brady Titus, Jr., Wyoming Tri-university Christian

Honorable Mention: Eric Abramson, Jr, Ewen-Trout Creek; Mateo Barnett, Sr, Manistee Catholic Central; Tate Besteman, Jr, Rudyard; Will Case, Jr, Kinde-North Huron; Alex Czyzewski, Sr, Bay City All Saints; Owen Doerner, Sr, Morrice; Nathan Etnyre, Sr, Plymouth Christian; Jaeger Griswold, Sr, Ellsworth; Khole Hofmann, Sr, Pentwater; Jack Kaplan, Sr, Dryden; Conrad Korte, Sr, Gaylord St Mary; Jackson Lawrence, Jr, Climax-Scotts; Carmelo Lindsey, So, Baldwin; Keaton Ludwig, Sr, Hale; Kolson Lycos, Jr, Webberville; Jack Matrella, Jr, Bessemer; Jager Mix, Jr, Onaway; Jacob Neukom, Sr, Hilldale Academy; Cameron Ohlsson, Jr, Westland Huron Valley Lutheran; Josh Parks, Sr, Marcellus Howardsville Christian; Kaden Parmley, Jr, New Buffalo; Bradley Richards, Fr, Fruitport Calvary Christian; Evan Schalte, Sr, Plymouth Christian; John Stricker, Sr, Sterling Hts Parkway Christian; Trenton Taratuta, Fr, Hillman; Austin Treece, Sr, Wyoming Tri-unity Christian; David Wanty, Sr, Hale; Zach Wentworth, Sr, Mt Pleasant Sacred Heart; Trevin Winkle, Jr, McBain Northern MI Christian; Skylar Wojciechowski, Sr, Bre