IRON MOUNTAIN — The M&M Stingray swim team dove into the competition at the Polar Plunge at the Iron Mountain YMCA over the weekend.

Sadie Betzinger (11) set the tone for the Stingrays with a YMCA State cut time of 1:11.27, 1.91 seconds faster than her previous best, in the 100 Backstroke for a first-place finish.

Eight Stingray swimmers shaved huge amounts of time off their personal bests in various in various events, with April Gundrum (14) trimming a huge 34.50 seconds off her time in the 200 Freestyle (2:19.81) to take home third place while Kevin Lang (14) knocked off 26.28 from his time in the 100 Breaststroke (1:45.44) to finish fourth.

The team took 34 swimmers to the Polar Plunge and saw them set 91 personal-best times out of 141 total swims.

Stingrays’ coach Lenny Sipple said he was very pleased with how the meet turned out in terms of how many swimmers did so well. He added that their success comes from hard work and going to lots of workouts each week. Coach Sipple also said that the entire team stood out to him for how they competed in a very fast-paced meet.

The Stingrays will travel to Escanaba this weekend for the age-10 and under YMCA State Meet and a last-chance meet for swimmers age 11 and older.

Top finishes:

Girls

Bennett Baffer (13) — first, 100 Breast, 1:26.29; first, 200 IM, 2:35.07; first, 100 Fly, 1:07.21; first, 200 Free, 2:15.81; third, 100 Free, 1:03.97.

Bowen Baffer (7) — third, 50 Free, 54.87.

Zetta Bennet (10) — Second, 100 Breast, 1:48.72; second, 50 Free, 40.09; second, 50 Breast, 49.75; third, 100 IM, 1:42.52; third, 50 Back, 48.06.

Betzinger (11) — first, 100 Back, 1:11.27; first, 100 Fly, 1:13.30; third, 50 Free, 29.72.

Macy Bodam (8) — second, 100 Back, 1:58.28.

Kenley Bruette (8) — first, 50 Free, 40.58; first, 100 Breast, 2:09.44; third, 25 Breast, 29.00; third, 25 Fly, 26.91.

Tylee Buscher (12) — first, 200 Free, 2:20.01; first, 50 Breast, 38.62; first, 50 Back, 33.59; second, 50 Free, 28.43.

Wynn Cheney (8) — first, 50 Free, 46.97; third, 100 Back, 1:59.23.

Elsa Emler (8) — second, 25 Back, 23.28; third, 25 Free, 19.43.

Ap. Gundrum (14) — first, 100 Breast, 1:25.87; second, 200 IM. 2:38.00; third, 200 Free, 2:19.81.

Autumn Gundrum (17) — first, 200 Breast, 3:06.10; second, 100 Breast, 1:24.80; second, 100 Breast, 1:24.50; third, 100 Back, 1:22.25.

Regan Hermanson (13) — third, 100 Breast, 1:33.38.

Isabella Klug (10) — first, 100 Breast, 1:48.68; 50 Back, 46.20; third, 50 Free, 40.78; third, 50 Breast, 24.10.

Madelyn Krah (8) — first, 100 Back, 1:38.57; first, 25 Free, 18.78; first, 25 Back, 21.90; first, 25 Fly, 23.63; second, 50 Free, 41.19.

Briella Ludwig (12) — second, 50 Breast, 47.54.

Marin Park (16) — first, 100 Breast, 1:18.69; second, 200 Free, 2:08.33; second, 200 IM, 2:25.16; second, 100 Back, 1:04.97; second, 50 Free, 26.56; second, 100 Free, 58.31.

Lily Sabel (12) — first, 100 Breast, 1:36.14; third, 100 Fly, 1:25.38; third, 500 Free, 6:53.77.

Boys

Marshall Bennett (14) — first, 100 Breast, 1:10.23; first, 200 Breast, 2:39.46; first, 100 Breast, 1:09.95; first, 500 Free, 5:47.28; second, 100 Back, 1:09.62.

Ethan Cook (8) — first, 25 Back, 21.30; first, 25 Breast, 24.90; second, 25 Free, 19.28.

Mason Flowers (11) — first, 200 Free, 2:54.91; first, 100 Back, 1:27.02; first, 100 Free, 1:19.14; second, 100 IM, 1:34.20; second, 50 Free, 34.23.

Ethan Howarth (14) — first, 100 Back, 1:05.05; second, 50 Free, 27.04; second, 100 Free, 56.76.

Landon Klug (8) — first, 100 Back, 1:55.09; second, 50 Free, 43.64; third, 25 Back, 24.10.

Joe Lang — first, 100 Back, 1:09.24; second, 100 Breast, 1:22.71; second, 200 Back, 2:31.01; third, 100 Free, 58.13.

K. Lang — third, 100 Breast, 1:45.56.

Alexander Mamonov (16) — second, 100 Fly, 1:01.01; third, 50 Free, 26.65.

Frankie Ninnemann (7) — third, 50 Free, 1:11.18.

Giacomo Pogliani (11) — second, 100 Breast, 1:53.29; second, 50 Breast, 49.99; second, 100 Breast, 1:54.16; third, 100 IM, 1:42.70; Third, 50 Free, 39.14.

Tommaso Pogliani (14) — first, 200 Back, 3:05.50; second, 200 Free, 2:39.40; second, 200 Breast, 3:09.26; third, 100 Back, 1:13.26; third, 50 Free, 28.07; third, 100 Free, 1:02.35.

Daniel Possi (8) — second, 25 Breast, 27.06; third, 25 Free, 22.12.

Liam Sorenson (14) — second, 100 Breast, 1:26.02; third, 200 Free, 2:47.04; third, 100 Breast, 1:29.90.